General Data Protection Regulation
(EU-DSGVO) - GDPR 2019

Given the importance of data security, we process your personal information exclusively on the basis of the latest legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). This privacy policy informs you about the most important aspects of online data processing on the website of the www.flightplanning.aero operated and maintained by FSS GmbH. (Refered to as "FSS GmbH" in short for the remaining content of this document.) Please keep in mind that your personal information is not safe without further precautions and may be recorded by third parties once uploaded onto the internet.

Personal data

In line with data avoidance and data minimization, we collect personal information only to the extent and for as long as it is necessary for the use of the FSS GmbH website or required by law. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and adhere strictly to the relevant legal provisions and to this privacy policy when collecting and processing personal data. The collected information will be blocked or deleted when the purpose of the data collection falls away or when the end of the legal storage period is reached. The FSS GmbH website can normally be used without the transfer of personal data. When we collect personal information – such as your name, address or email address – this data collection is voluntary. This information will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent. Please note that the protection of your information cannot be guaranteed during data transmission between your device and the FSS Gmbh webpage.

Security of your data

We take all technical and organizational precautions to secure your information so that it is inaccessible to unauthorized third parties. When sending very sensitive data or information, it is recommended to use the post office as complete data security cannot be guaranteed by e-mail.

Data transmission / data logging

The delivery and presentation of content via the FSS GmbH website requires the collection of certain data. So-called server log files are recorded by us or the provider of the FSS GmbH web space when our website is accessed by you. These log files do not allow any conclusions about you and your privacy. The relevant information consists of the name of the accessed website, its file, the access date, the amount of exchanged data, your web browser and its version, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet provider, the referral URL of the page from which you have switched to our site, as well as the corresponding IP address. We use this data for the presentation and delivery of our content as well as for statistical purposes. The latter information supports the provision and constant improvement of our services. A transfer to third parties, for commercial or non-commercial purposes, does not take place. We reserve the right to check the log file data retrospectively in case of the suspected illegal useage of our web services.

Information, cancellation, blocking

You have the right to be informed about the data we store, their correction, deletion, restriction, transfer or revocation. In the case of opposition, if you believe that processing of your data by us violates the data protection law or if your data protection rights have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your server. Cookies are not harmful and serve to improve our offers for you. Some cookies remain stored on your server until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies. Disabling cookies may however limit the functionality of our website. If you want to know more about cookies, such as which cookies have been set, and how to manage or delete them, please go to http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Third-party content and services

The offer on the FFS GmbH website may also include content or services by other providers that complement our offers. Examples of such offers are Google Maps, YouTube videos or graphic representations of third parties. Using these services from third parties requires the transmission of your IP address. This makes it possible for these external providers to access your IP address and to save it. We make therefore every effort to include only third parties who use IP addresses solely to deliver their content. However, we have no influence on how third party providers store and handle the IP addresses. The latter may include, for example, the statistical analysis of the IP addresses. Should we become aware of unsafe storage practices by our third party providers, we will immediately notify all users of this fact. Please note our special data protection statements for individual third-party providers and service providers whose services we use on our website. They can be found here in this privacy policy.

Google Analytics

Our website uses the web analytics service Google Analytics from Google Inc. which uses cookies. These text files are stored on your device and allows for the analysis of your user behavior on our website. The cookies generate information that is transmitted to a Google server. Although these servers are typically located in the United States, they are bound to agreements to useage within the European Economic Area and your IP address is shortened before it is sent to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be shortened after its transmission to the USA. Google evaluates the information provided to offer other services to us website operators. The transmitted IP address is not merged with other Google services. By changing your browser settings, you can prevent the storage of cookies on your computer. However, this may be result indisplay and functional restrictions while using our website. You can use a browser plugin to prevent the collection and useage of the data generated by the cookies.

Google AdWords

We run Google AdWords on our website to use an online advertising program provided by Google Inc. This also includes conversion tracking. With this tool, Google AdWords sets a cookie on your PC when you visit our website through a Google ad. The cookie expires after 30 days. It does not serve any personal traceability. If you visit our website as a user while the cookie is still active, we and Google will recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to our site. Each Google AdWords customer is assigned a different cookie. Cookies are therefore not traceable via the websites of the advertiser. Conversion cookie data is used to generate conversion statistics for advertisers. We, as a Google customer, experience the total number of users who responded to our ad on an external web page that used a conversion tracking tag. We do not receive any information during this process that could identify you as a person. If you decline the tracking process, the cookie of the Google conversion tracking system can be deactivated via your internet browser. For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy

Google Analytics Remarketing

The remarketing function of Google Inc. on our website allows us jointly with Google to present customized and interest-based ads to our visitors. The cookies on your computer recognize users when they access web pages enabling us to present interest-based advertising across the entire Google network. Google denies the collection of personal data in this context and claims that it does not connect to other Google services. You can stop Google's remarketing feature by adjusting the settings at  http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Furthermore, the use of cookies can be deactivated on http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp or by changing the settings of your browser. For more information about Google Remarketing and Google's general privacy policy, visit http://www.google.com/privacy/ads

Google Maps

The FSS GmbH webpage contains a plugin of the internet service Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., located in the US, CA 94043, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View. By using Google Maps on our website, information about the use of this website and your IP address will be transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. We have no knowledge of the exact content of the submitted data, nor about their use by Google. The company denies in this context the connection of the data with information from other Google services and the collection of personal data. However, Google may transmit the information to third parties., You can prevent the execution of Google Maps by disabling Javascript in your browser. As a result, you won´t be able to display any maps on our website. By using our website, you consent to the collection and processing of information by Google Inc. as described. For more information about the Google Maps Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps .html

Social Media Cookies

Social media plugins are integrated on our website to recommend and share articles on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. Importantly, data will only be transferred to third parties when users click on one of the icons displayed in the social media bar on the FSS GmbH webpage. We have however no influence on cookies that are set by Facebook, Google, etc., nor do we have access to them.

Facebook

You will find plugins of the social network Facebook on our website. Its provider is Facebook Inc. It is based in the US, California 94025, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park. The Facebook logo or the "Like-Button" on our site makes the Facebook plug-ins recognizable for you. Further information to these plug-ins is available at http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our website, we connect directly to the Facebook server via the plugin. You are then switched to Facebook via your browser. For Facebook this means that you have visited our website with your IP address. With a click on the Facebook "Like-Button" you link contents of our website with your profile on Facebook. The visit to our page will be assigned to your Facebook user account. We are not aware of the nature of the content that is transmitted during this process to Facebook and how Facebook uses this information. For more information about data collection and useage, please see the Facebook Privacy Policy located at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. You can prevent the assignment of your visit on our web page to your Facebook profile by simply logging out of your Facebook account before visiting the FSS GmbH webpage.

XING

Our website uses features of XING, a network that particularly wants to promote professional contacts of its members. Provider of this network is the XING AG. It is located in the Dammtorstraße 29-32 in 20354 Hamburg. If one of our pages is retrieved that has XING capabilities, it will automatically connect to XING servers. We are not aware that XING stores personal information. To our knowledge, XING evaluates no IP addresses and does not store them. If you would like further information on XING privacy settings, you can retrieve the XING privacy policy with the link https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection. This website contains also more information about the XING share button.

We will update this policy regularly to protect your personal information. Please review these guidelines occasionally to follow recent improvements of how we protect your personal information and continually improve the content on our website. If we make significant changes to the collection, useage and / or disclosure of the personal information you provide to us, we will notify you through a prominent message on the FSS GmbH website. By using the website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy.

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact us via our contact page.

Site Operator

FSS GMBH

Schanzenweg 1

5350 Strobl

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Data protection officer

Ludwig Reiter

ludwig.reiter(AT!)flightplanning.aero

At FSS Flight Planning we use cookies to improve our visitors browsing experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to their use. For details, please check our Privacy Policy.
More information I am happy with this